RFM-TREI Jefferson Apartments v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs
[…] The assessor conceded the properties could not have sold in 2016
for the value they were assessed; their market value was less than their
assessed value. Because they are commercial properties, market value is
synonymous with true and full value. Property Tax Guideline: Assessment
6
Terms and Concepts, N.D. Office of State Tax Comm’r, July 2005. The Board
adopted assessments that the assessor conceded were greater than the true
and full value of the properties. Accepting assessments that exceed the true
and full value of property and denying requests for abatement is contrary to
N.D.C.C. § 57-23-01, which provides that “assessments of any taxable property
in excess of the full and true value in money are subject to correction and
abatement and refund.” When a Board acts contrary to a legislature’s directive,
those acts must be determined to be arbitrary and unreasonable.
B
[¶15] The Taxpayers also argue the Board denied them due process because it
did not meaningfully respond to their requests concerning the hearing format