RFM-TREI Jefferson Apartments v. Stark County Board of Comm'rs
[…] The assessor conceded the properties could not have sold in 2016 for the value they were assessed; their market value was less than their assessed value. Because they are commercial properties, market value is synonymous with true and full value. Property Tax Guideline: Assessment 6 Terms and Concepts, N.D. Office of State Tax Comm’r, July 2005. The Board adopted assessments that the assessor conceded were greater than the true and full value of the properties. Accepting assessments that exceed the true and full value of property and denying requests for abatement is contrary to N.D.C.C. § 57-23-01, which provides that “assessments of any taxable property in excess of the full and true value in money are subject to correction and abatement and refund.” When a Board acts contrary to a legislature’s directive, those acts must be determined to be arbitrary and unreasonable.