Cornerstone Realty Income Trust, Inc. v. City of Richmond
[…] That the valuation which the City relies upon was done in 1995, within a year of 1994, does not change the result.

Furthermore, the City’s use of the same value as noted in the 1995 tax year does not support the position that the City accurately assessed the *441property’s value in 1994. An important reason for the limitations period is to avoid such problems of proof. Therefore, the valuation came too late.

The City argues that Chapter 261 is not an exclusive remedy and that the chapter does not apply to an administrative correction pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3981, as amended. Subsection B of that section deals with corrections where the previous assessment was less than the proper amount and reads:

If the assessment is less than the proper amount, the commissioner shall assess such applicant with the proper amount. If any assessment is erroneous because of a mere clerical error or calculation, the same may be corrected as herein provided and with or without petition from the taxpayer. If such error or calculation was made in work performed by others in connection with conducting general assessments, such mistake may be corrected by the commissioner of the revenue.

Additionally, the powers and duties of the City assessor are purely statutory unlike the constitutional grant of power to the Commonwealth to tax in article 10, § 1, of the Virginia Constitution.