Cornerstone Realty Income Trust, Inc. v. City of Richmond
[…] The City determined in 1997 that the value assigned to the property for the 1994 tax year was incorrect and altered its record to show what the City alleges should have been found by the assessor in 1994. The City does not allege that the $3,700,000 value assigned to the property was the result of a scrivener’s error. Notwithstanding the issues surrounding the City’s power to make such an alteration, the difference cannot be ascribed to correction of a mere clerical error.

The City also argues that the taxes at issue were omitted and, thus, were assessable pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3903. Relevant to the dispute at hand, that section states:

Omitted local taxes or levies. — If the ... city or the tax-assessing officer of any town ascertains that any local tax has not been assessed for any tax year of the three preceding tax years or that the same has been assessed at less than the law required for any one or more of such years, or that the taxes for any cause have not been realized, the ... assessing officer shall list and assess the same with taxes at the rate or rates prescribed for that year, adding thereto penalty and interest at the rate provided under Sections 58.1-3916 and 58.1-3918.

The statute grants localities, like the City, the power to retroactively correct substantive errors in the assessment of tax on property.