For purposes of the pending issue, the relevant portion of § 58.1-3984 provides:
[…] Code § 58.1-3984 to correct what it alleges are erroneous tax assessments on certain real property it owns in the City of Richmond. The action was filed on December 23,1997, and challenges the assessments for the tax years ending December 31,1994, December 31,1995, and December 31,1996. It is before the court on the City’s plea of die statute of limitations. It is the City’s position that a one-year statute of limitations applies, making the taxpayer’s challenge to the 1994 and 1995 assessments untimely.
For purposes of the pending issue, the relevant portion of § 58.1-3984 provides:
A. Any person assessed with local taxes, aggrieved by any such assessment, may, unless otherwise specially provided by law, (i) within three years from the last day of the tax year for which any such assessment is made ... apply for relief to the circuit court of the county or city wherein such assessment was made.
According to the city, the limitations period applicable to the case at bar is otherwise specially provided by law. The court agrees. Specifically, Chapter 261 of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1936, which is continued in effect by Va. Code § 58.1-3260, provides:
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:
*4531. That in cities containing more than one hundred and seventy-five thousand inhabitants, according to the last preceding United States census, die council or other governing body of such cities, may in lieu of the method now prescribed by law, provide for the annual assessment of real estate for local taxation, and to that end may elect one or more persons to assess such real estate for taxation....
3. Any person or any such city aggrieved by any such assessment may apply for relief to the hustings or corporation court of such city, within one year from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such assessment is made....1
Emphasis added.