Daryl Keith Holton v. State of Tennessee and Paul Denis Reid, Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. § 40-30-102(b)(1)-(3). The petition “shall include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims are included.” Id. § 40-30-104(d) (emphasis added). The Act further provides: The petitioner shall include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition and allegations of fact explaining why each ground for relief was not previously presented in any earlier proceeding. The petition and any amended petition shall be verified under oath. Affidavits, records or other evidence available to the petitioner supporting the allegations of the petition may be attached to it. Id. § 40-30-104(e) (emphasis added).