Government Employees v. UNITED SERVICES
[…] When a named insured entrusts a car to another for his general use, the person so entrusted--i.e., the first permittee-- also may permit a third person to use the car-- i.e., the second permittee. In such instances, we have held that the second permittee has the implied permission of the 14 named insured to use the vehicle. Virginia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Appalachian Power Co., 228 Va. 72, 77, 321 S.E.2d 84, 87 (1984). The second permittee then is covered under the policy of the named insured. Code § 38.2-2204(A) (“No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle . . . shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth . . . unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle . . . with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, against liability for death or injury sustained, or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle . . . by the named insured or by any such person.”) Code § 38.2-2204, the omnibus clause, is a remedial statute enacted to serve the public policy of broadening the coverage of automobile liability insurance for the protection of the injured persons. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Tiller, 189 Va. 544, 548-49, 53 S.E.2d 814, 816 (1949).