Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] evidence to support it.’ ” “If there is
evidence to support the convictions, the
reviewing court is not permitted to substitute
its own judgment, even if its opinion might
differ from the conclusions reached by the
finder of fact at the trial.”
Clark v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 636, 640-41, 691 S.E.2d 786,
788 (2010) (citations omitted).
B. Display or Use of a Firearm
in the Commission of a Felony
Startin argues that the Court of Appeals erred in holding
that the evidence of his use of the replica in committing the
robberies was sufficient to support his conviction under Code
§ 18.2-53.1. For the reasons set forth below, we disagree.
Under Code § 18.2-53.1, it is “unlawful for any person to
use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other
firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” We have
held that in order to convict a person under this statute,
the Commonwealth must prove that the accused
actually had a firearm in his possession and
that he used or attempted to use the firearm or
displayed the firearm in a threatening manner