Startin v. Com.
[…] Clark v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 636, 640-41, 691 S.E.2d 786, 788 (2010) (citations omitted). B. Display or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Felony Startin argues that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the evidence of his use of the replica in committing the robberies was sufficient to support his conviction under Code § 18.2-53.1. For the reasons set forth below, we disagree. Under Code § 18.2-53.1, it is “unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.”