PRESENT: Goodwyn, C.J., Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, Chafin, and Mann, JJ., and Mims, S.J.
[…] It is these
pieces of evidence and the “combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances,”
2
The majority consistently refers to the shape of whatever object Barney may have
possessed as a “murder weapon.” This characterization is not helpful to the discussion of the
facts of this case, as no “murder” was either attempted or completed in this case.
20
Moseley, 293 Va. at 563, that lead to a conclusion that Barney did not possess a firearm beyond a
reasonable doubt, and no rational fact finder could have so found.
ANALYSIS
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Code § 18.2-53.1 (Chapter 4: Crimes Against the Person, Article 4: Assaults and Bodily
Woundings) criminalizes the “use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or
display such weapon in a threatening manner,” in the commission of certain enumerated felonies.
Id. The statute does not define which objects constitute a firearm, thus requiring this Court to
construe the term.3 “[P]enal statutes must be strictly construed according to the rule of lenity