Donte Devan Mitchell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Strawderman v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 855, 108 S.E.2d 376 (1959). DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE THE COURT ERRED IN DENYING THE DEFENSE MOTION TO STRIKE THE COMMONWEALTH’S CASE BECAUSE THE EVIDENCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO PROVE BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT THAT THE DEFENDANT USED A FIREARM IN THE COMMISSION OF A ROBBERY. ([P]reserved at App. 75-78, 110-112). Code § 18.2-53.1, in pertinent part, provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery. In the instant case, the only evidence presented to establish the use of a firearm was the testimony of the clerk that the defendant had his hand under his shirt when he told her to give him the money and there was a protrusion in her direction.