Code § 18.2-266, as interpreted by this Court in Davis v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 291, 381
[…] read and construed together in order to give full meaning, force, and effect to each.” Ainslie v.
Inman, 265 Va. 347, 353, 577 S.E.2d 246, 249 (2003) (citing Kole v. City of Chesapeake, 247
Va. 51, 56, 439 S.E.2d 405, 408 (1994)). See also Lucy v. County of Albemarle, 258 Va. 118,
129, 516 S.E.2d 480, 485 (1999) (citations omitted) (“Statutes which have the same general or
common purpose or are parts of the same general plan are also ordinarily considered as in pari
materia.”).
Pursuant to this rule, it is necessary to read and construe Code § 18.2-269 with
Code § 18.2-268.10, which reads in pertinent part:
In any trial for a violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, or subsection
B of § 18.2-272 or a similar ordinance, the admission of the blood
or breath test results shall not limit the introduction of any other
relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the
court, and the court shall, regardless of the result of any blood or
breath tests, consider other relevant admissible evidence of the
condition of the accused. If the test results indicate the presence of
any drug other than alcohol, the test results shall be admissible,
except in a prosecution under clause (v) of § 18.2-266, only if
other competent evidence has been presented to relate the presence
of the drug or drugs to the impairment of the accused’s ability to
drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.
Clearly, the legislature envisioned the introduction of evidence in addition to the blood
alcohol level. Code § 18.2-268.10(A) would be meaningless if Code § 18.2-269 created an
unconstitutional presumption. “It is a well established rule of construction that a statute ought to
- 10 -