Code § 18.2-266, as interpreted by this Court in Davis v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 291, 381
[…] presumption that unconstitutionally shifts the burden of proof to the accused.6
5
We find no reference in the record, nor could appellant point to any place in the record,
where appellant preserved this issue below. Because appellant has defaulted this issue on other
grounds, we need not include here a discussion of Rule 5A:18. (“No ruling of the trial
court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless the objection was stated together with
the grounds therefor at the time of the ruling . . . .”).
6
Code § 18.2-269 provides in relevant part:
A. In any prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-36.1 or clause (ii),
(iii) or (iv) of § 18.2-266, or any similar ordinance, the amount of
alcohol or drugs in the blood of the accused at the time of the
alleged offense as indicated by a chemical analysis of a sample of
the accused’s blood or breath to determine the alcohol or drug
content of his blood in accordance with the provisions of
§§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12 shall give rise to the following
rebuttable presumptions:
* * * * * * *
(3) If there was at that time 0.08 percent or more by weight by
volume of alcohol in the accused’s blood or 0.08 grams or more
per 210 liters of the accused’s breath, it shall be presumed that the
accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time
of the alleged offense . . . .
-9-
Appellant suggests that because Code § 18.2-269 uses the phrase “shall give rise to a
rebuttable presumption” and specifically states “it shall be presumed that the accused was under
the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense,” there is no need to resort
to judicial interpretation or legislative history to interpret the meaning of the statute.
As stated above, statutes are to be interpreted to avoid a constitutional question whenever
possible.