Wilby v. Gostel
[…] resolving disputes regarding the propriety of granting the

nonsuit.    Otherwise, a nonsuit order is not an appealable

order.     McManama v. Plunk, 250 Va. 27, 32, 458 S.E.2d 759,

761 (1995).    Thus, only if we conclude that the trial court

erred in not preserving within the nonsuit order the ruling

that Newton was contributorily negligent will we be able to

reach the issue of whether that ruling was proper.     See

Dalloul, 255 Va. at 514-15, 499 S.E.2d at 281-82.     For this

reason, we will consider the issue raised in the Wilby and

Middleton appeals first.

     Code § 8.01-380, which governs the right of a

plaintiff to take a voluntary nonsuit, provides, in

pertinent part, that:

          A party shall not be allowed to suffer a
     nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or
     any other party to the proceeding, unless he has
     done so before a motion to strike the evidence
     has been sustained or before the jury retires



                                8
       from the bar or before the action has been
       submitted to the court for decision.

       In Dalloul, we held that “‘the action’ subject to a

plaintiff’s nonsuit request is comprised of the claims and

parties remaining in the case after any other claims and

parties have been dismissed with prejudice or otherwise

eliminated from the case.”      255 Va. at 514, 499 S.E.2d at