Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] Zamani,
256 Va. 391, 395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998). “When the
language of a statute is unambiguous, courts are bound by the
plain meaning of that language and may not assign a
construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly
8
did not mean what it actually has stated.” Elliott v.
Commonwealth, 277 Va. 457, 463, 675 S.E.2d 178, 182 (2009).
Finally, a court must strictly construe a penal statute
against the Commonwealth and limit its application to cases
falling clearly within the statute. Turner v. Commonwealth,
226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983).
Code § 18.2-53.1, in pertinent part, provides that: “It
shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any
pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such
weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting
to commit . . . robbery . . . . Violation of this section
shall constitute a separate and distinct felony.” (Emphasis
added.)
This statute is not ambiguous. Its plain language makes
no reference to a toy gun. Moreover, a toy gun is not a
“firearm” because a toy gun is generally understood and
accepted to be an object designed, made, and intended for