Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] to commit . . . robbery . . . . Violation of this section
shall constitute a separate and distinct felony.” (Emphasis
added.)
This statute is not ambiguous. Its plain language makes
no reference to a toy gun. Moreover, a toy gun is not a
“firearm” because a toy gun is generally understood and
accepted to be an object designed, made, and intended for
amusement and not an object designed, made, and intended to
have the capability of expelling a projectile by explosion as
is the case of a “pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm.”
See, e.g., Code § 18.2-433.1 (defining a “firearm” as “any
weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted
to expel single or multiple projectiles by the action of an
explosion of a combustible material”); Armstrong v.
9
Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 584, 562 S.E.2d 139, 145 (2002)(“to
sustain a conviction for possessing a firearm in violation of
Code § 18.2-308.2, the evidence need show only that a person
subject to the provisions of that statute possessed an