STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEVEN JAMES ROLLINS
[…] defendant upon entering the plea.” Id. at 1259-60; see also State v. Rice, __ S.W.3d __ (Tenn. 2006)
(discussing Shepard and stating that to determine if the statutory elements of a prior conviction
involve the use of violence to the person, trial courts may consider “charging documents, jury
instructions, plea agreements or transcripts of the colloquy between judge and defendant in which
the defendant confirms the factual basis for the plea, or bench-trial judges’ findings of fact and
16
At the time the defendant committed these offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(a)
provided that a person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and:
(A) causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
(2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.
Section 39-13-102(b) also provided that aggravated assault was committed where a parent or custodian of a child or
an adult intentionally or knowingly failed or refused to protect the child or adult from an aggravated assault under
subdivision (a)(1) or aggravated child abuse. Subdivision (c) also provided that aggravated assault occurs when a
person under a court order against in any way causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or an assault against
another intentionally or knowingly attempts to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to commit an
assault against such individual.
-16-
rulings of law”). However, an affidavit of complaint may not serve as a basis for a trial court to
determine whether the statutory elements of a prior aggravated assault conviction involved the use
of violence to the person. State v. David Ivy, __ S.W.3d __, __ (Tenn. 2006).