Johnson v. Woodard
[…] We disagree. The first paragraph of Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that “[e]very pleading, written motion, and other paper” must be signed by either an attorney who represents a party or a party who is not represented by an attorney. As stated above, the second paragraph imposes a duty upon “an attorney or party” who signs a paper that is filed with the court. The fourth paragraph of Code § 8.01-271.1 provides the penalty for violation of the duties imposed by the statute. That paragraph provides that an appropriate sanction may be imposed upon “the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both.” Code § 8.01-271.1. This paragraph is referring to a violation of the duties that are imposed upon “attorney[s] or part[ies]” in the second and third paragraphs of the statute.