Johnson v. Woodard
[…] Code § 24.2-235 (emphasis added). Thus, petitioners initiate a removal action by submitting petitions that, once filed in the circuit court, require the court to issue rules to show cause against the officers. While petitioners in a removal action initiate the action by filing a petition, the Code does not state that they are parties to the removal action. Although the Code does not explicitly state who is the moving party in a removal action, Code § 24.2-237 provides guidance. This Code section, titled “Who to represent Commonwealth; trial by jury; appeal,” provides that the “attorney for the Commonwealth shall represent the Commonwealth in any trial under this article.” The section goes on to state that “[t]he Commonwealth and the defendant shall each have the right to apply to the Supreme Court for a writ of error.” Code § 24.2-237. This language presupposes that the Commonwealth is the moving party in a removal action.