Present: Kinser C.J., Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims, JJ., and
[…] “person” is broader than “attorney or party,” and as such, it
includes non-parties – such as the petitioners - who submit
12
papers with the court because they are “person[s] who signed”
papers. We disagree.
The first paragraph of Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that
“[e]very pleading, written motion, and other paper” must be
signed by either an attorney who represents a party or a party
who is not represented by an attorney. As stated above, the
second paragraph imposes a duty upon “an attorney or party” who
signs a paper that is filed with the court. The fourth
paragraph of Code § 8.01-271.1 provides the penalty for
violation of the duties imposed by the statute. That paragraph
provides that an appropriate sanction may be imposed upon “the
person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented
party, or both.” Code § 8.01-271.1. This paragraph is
referring to a violation of the duties that are imposed upon
“attorney[s] or part[ies]” in the second and third paragraphs
of the statute. As such, the term “person” refers only to an
“attorney or party” that has a duty under Code § 8.01-271.1.