Present: All the Justices
[…] The plaintiffs, themselves, stated in ¶ 29 of the second
amended complaint that "actual title to the [Kennedy p]roperty
was in the Bernadette A. Kennedy Trust, Donna M. Gavin, Co-
Trustee . . . pursuant to a deed from Bernadette A. Kennedy,
dated April 11, 2007."
2. Conspiracy to Harm in Business
Regarding the plaintiffs' claims alleging conspiracy to
harm in business, the trial court noted that, "[a]lthough [the]
Plaintiffs' pleadings never clarified whether the business
conspiracy claims were based on a common law right of action or
the statutory cause authorized by [Code] § 18.2-499, [the]
26
Plaintiffs [took] the position that the action is for statutory
conspiracy." Statutory conspiracy requires "two or more
persons [to] combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and
maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business
or profession." Code § 18.2-499(A). Moreover, "[i]n order to
sustain a claim for this statutory business conspiracy, the
plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendants acted with legal malice, that is, proof that the
defendants acted intentionally, purposefully, and without