Present: All the Justices
[…] Co. v. Maximus, Inc., 259 Va. 92,
101, 524 S.E.2d 420, 424 (2000). Significantly, "[t]his
absolute privilege has been extended to communications made in
administrative hearings so long as the 'safeguards that
surround' judicial proceedings are present." Id. (quoting
Elder v. Holland, 208 Va. 15, 22, 155 S.E.2d 369, 374 (1967)).
"Those safeguards include such things as the power to issue
subpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicability of the
rules of evidence," all of which are present in proceedings
before DPOR, an administrative agency of the Commonwealth of
Virginia. Id. See Code §§ 54.1-300 through -311 (pertaining
29
to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on
request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring
testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or
other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding
officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and
affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude
irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or
repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon