Present: All the Justices
[…] 29
to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on
request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring
testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or
other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding
officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and
affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude
irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or
repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon
offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the
evidence"); and Code § 18.2-434 (providing that "[i]f any
person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion
willfully swears falsely on such occasion . . . he is guilty of
perjury").
Nevertheless, the plaintiffs' complaint, amended
complaint, and second amended complaint, all signed by Walpole,
included three counts of defamation alleging that the Gavins,
writing to DPOR, falsely accused Kivlighan of being "an