State v. Ivy
[…] An indictment is not evidence of an offense but rather a charging instrument that informs the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (an indictment “must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language”). The purpose of an indictment is to enable a defendant to know the accusation, to furnish the trial court an adequate basis for entry of a proper judgment, and to protect a defendant from a subsequent prosecution for the same offense. See State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997).