STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID IVY
[…] strongest legitimate view of the evidence in the record, as well as all reasonable and legitimate
inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given the evidence, and the
factual issues are resolved by the trier of fact. Id.; see also State v. Cole, 155 S.W.3d 885, 897
(Tenn. 2005); State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994).
The offense of first degree murder includes a “premeditated and intentional killing of
another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (Supp. 1998). A premeditated act is “an act done after
the exercise of reflection and judgment” and means that “the intent to kill must have been formed
prior to the act itself.” Id. at (d). An intentional act refers to “the nature of the conduct or to a result
of the conduct when it is [a] person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause
the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(18) (1997).