STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID IVY
[…] satisfies the requirements of section 204(i)(2) is a question of law for the trial court and not a
question of fact for the jury to decide.
-20-
In addition, the prior indictment for first degree murder was not “evidence” of the “facts and
circumstances” of Ivy’s prior conviction for second degree murder as required for admission under
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c). An indictment is not evidence of an offense but
rather a charging instrument that informs the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.”
U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (an indictment “must
state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language”). The purpose of an
indictment is to enable a defendant to know the accusation, to furnish the trial court an adequate
basis for entry of a proper judgment, and to protect a defendant from a subsequent prosecution for
the same offense. See State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997).