PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] pleas in bar ruling the warranty claims were barred by the
applicable statutes of limitations. We awarded Royal this
appeal.
DISCUSSION
Royal assigns error to the circuit court’s judgment
sustaining the defendants’ pleas in bar as to the negligence-
based causes of action under the statute of repose, and as to
the warranty claims under the applicable statutes of
limitations.
A. Statute of Repose
Royal argues that the circuit court erred in granting the
defendants’ pleas in bar because it ruled that Royal’s
negligence-based actions were barred by the five-year statute
4
of repose, Code § 8.01-250. The statute provides, in pertinent
part:
No action to recover for any injury to property
. . . arising out of the defective and unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property . . .
shall be brought against any person performing or
furnishing the design, planning, surveying,
supervision of construction, or construction of such
improvement to real property more than five years
after the performance or furnishing of such services
and construction.
The limitation prescribed in this section shall
not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any
equipment or machinery or other articles installed in
a structure upon real property . . . .
(Emphasis added).
Royal argues that the circuit court erred in concluding
that the sprinkler heads are “ordinary building materials,” and
therefore covered by the statute of repose. According to
Royal, the sprinkler heads are “equipment” under the terms of
the statute.