Present: All the Justices
[…] 4
community service. Id. On consideration by a three-judge
panel, the Court of Appeals again denied Preston's petition for
appeal. Preston v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0751-09-3 (Feb. 26,
2010). Preston now appeals to this Court.
ANALYSIS
The statute under which Preston was convicted prohibits the
knowing and intentional possession or transportation of a
firearm by "any person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated
delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of
the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if
committed by an adult." Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii). Any person
violating this section "who was previously convicted of a
violent felony as defined in [Code] § 17.1-805 shall be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five
years." Code § 18.2-308.2(A). As we have explained, "the
Commonwealth is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant was previously convicted of a violent felony,
designated as such under Code § 17.1-805, in order to establish