Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] Atty. King. Def. offers a plea of guilty. Waiver and
stipulation of the evid. Ct. accepts plea. Ct. finds def.
guilty. Disposition 2-26-01" bears the handwritten signature
"Louis R. Lerner." I find it difficult to say that those
entries have not the slightest tendency to persuade a fact-
27
finder that McMillan had a prior felony conviction and were
therefore irrelevant to this case.
The majority opinion stresses the fact that the notes in
the JDR record were made by an "unknown scrivener." The
General Assembly has resolved any concern that may arise on
that account. Code § 8.01-389 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The records of any judicial proceeding and any
other official records of any court in this
Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie
evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of the
court where preserved to be a true record.
. . . .
D. "Records" as used in this article shall be
deemed to include any memorandum, report, paper,
data compilation, or other record in any form, or
any combination thereof.
Code § 8.01-391(C) provides that a copy of any record
made by a court or clerk thereof in the performance of its