COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] relevancy. For evidence to be admissible it must relate and be
confined to the matters in issue and tend to prove an offense or be
pertinent thereto. Evidence of collateral facts or those incapable of
affording any reasonable presumption or inference on matters in
issue, because too remote or irrelevant, cannot be accepted in
evidence.”
Id. (quoting Smith v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 721, 723, 292 S.E.2d 362, 363 (1982)).
Appellant asserts that the only evidence relevant to prove a prior adjudication of
delinquency is a final judgment order as defined by Code § 19.2-307. Such a judgment order
“shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and sentence.” Code
§ 19.2-307. The element of proof required by Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii), however, is an
adjudication of delinquency “of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an
adult.” 1
1
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in relevant part, that
[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . (iii) any person under the age of 29
who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or
older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be