COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] warrant.
I. BACKGROUND
We consider the evidence on appeal “‘in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
as we must since it was the prevailing party’” in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60
Va. App. 381, 391, 728 S.E.2d 499, 504 (2012) (quoting Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296,
330, 601 S.E.2d 555, 574 (2004)).
At appellant’s bench trial on the charge of assault and battery of a family member (third
offense), the Commonwealth asserted that appellant was subject to the felony provision of Code
§ 18.2-57.2(B)3 and offered an exhibit that included copies of three criminal warrants that were
certified by the clerk of the JDR court. See Code § 16.1-129 (stating that “[e]very offense of
which a court not of record is given jurisdiction under this title may be tried upon a warrant”).
The front pages of these criminal warrants indicate that appellant was charged with misdemeanor
offenses of assault and battery of a family member occurring on August 16, 1997, September 29,
1997, and October 9, 1997, respectively. The back pages of each criminal warrant indicate, inter