COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] November 4, 1997 orders because those orders do not indicate appellant’s plea in the JDR court.
4
The record on appeal also contains three “Disposition Notices” that were certified by
the clerk of the JDR court. Although it is unclear whose signature is reflected on these
documents, they plainly indicate that appellant was convicted of three offenses of “A & B” under
Code § 18.2-57.2 and sentenced to consecutive thirty-day jail terms for those offenses. Thus, the
three “Disposition Notices” are further evidence of appellant’s prior convictions.
-5-
Appellant relies on Code § 19.2-307, which states, in pertinent part, that a “judgment order shall
set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and sentence” that was imposed.
From his premise that the November 4, 1997 orders do not satisfy all applicable requirements for
a judgment order under Code § 19.2-307, appellant leaps to the overly broad conclusion that the
November 4, 1997 orders were wholly inadmissible as evidence of his prior convictions.