COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] November 4, 1997, sentenced appellant to thirty days in jail for each offense. As noted supra,
this opinion will refer to these three criminal warrants collectively as “the November 4, 1997
orders.”
Pertinent to the issues raised in this appeal, appellant argued in the trial court that the
November 4, 1997 orders were “fatally deficient” in two respects – (1) because those orders do
not reflect whether appellant pled guilty, not guilty, or nolo contendere at his trial in the JDR
court on November 4, 1997; and (2) because they do not expressly reflect that he was present in
3
Code § 18.2-57.2(B) states, in pertinent part, “Upon a conviction for assault and battery
against a family or household member, where it is alleged in the warrant, petition, information,
or indictment on which a person is convicted, that such person has been previously convicted of
two offenses against a family or household member of (i) assault and battery against a family or
household member in violation of this section . . . within a period of 20 years, and each of which
occurred on a different date, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
-2-
the JDR court on that date. The circuit court disagreed with appellant’s arguments, admitted the
November 4, 1997 orders, convicted appellant of felony assault and battery of a family member
(third offense), and sentenced appellant to four years imprisonment (with two years and six