COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] an absurdity, some other reasonable construction which will not produce the absurdity will be
found.”). In this case, the factfinder at appellant’s felony trial was required to decide whether
appellant had actually been convicted of the requisite number of misdemeanor predicate
offenses. The contents of the November 4, 1997 orders were certainly relevant for that inquiry,
and any failure of those orders to reflect appellant’s plea in the JDR court was rendered
5
We observe that the plain language of Code § 19.2-307 does not even address the
admissibility of evidence. Instead, a different statute, Code § 8.01-389, states that “[t]he records
of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth
shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and
certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” Appellant has not
disputed that the November 4, 1997 orders of the JDR court were properly “authenticated and
certified” as required by Code § 8.01-389. See Rule 5A:18.
-6-
insignificant because the trial court (acting as factfinder) could properly infer that appellant was,