Present: All the Justices
[…] effectively holds that the General Assembly did not mean what it
actually expressed." Id. We agree with Jenkins that Code
§ 19.2-318 does not govern this appeal. The phrase "judgment
for any civil contempt" plainly means a judgment holding an
individual in civil contempt of court. If the General Assembly
intended to create appellate jurisdiction to review a judgment
13
refusing to hold a person in civil contempt, it would have used
a phrase such as "judgment concerning" or "judgment regarding"
any civil contempt. Furthermore, the second sentence in Code
§ 19.2-318 contains the same phrase with regard to a criminal
contempt: "A writ of error shall lie from the Court of Appeals
to a judgment for criminal contempt of court." (Emphasis
added.)
In addition, as noted by Jenkins, Code § 19.2-319 utilizes
the same phrase in authorizing a court to postpone execution of
a "judgment for any civil or criminal contempt." Obviously,
postponement of a judgment refusing to hold a person in civil or