Present: All the Justices
[…] to be enlarged in [its] operation by construction beyond [its]
express terms.' " Id. at 613, 644 S.E.2d at 75 (quoting
Chesapeake & Ohio Ry. Co. v. Kinzer, 206 Va. 175, 181, 142
S.E.2d 514, 518 (1965)). Thus, " '[w]hen an enactment does not
encompass the entire subject covered by the common law, it
abrogates the common[] law rule only to the extent that its
terms are directly and irreconcilably opposed to the rule.' "
8
Id. at 614, 644 S.E.2d at 75 (quoting Boyd v. Commonwealth, 236
Va. 346, 349, 374 S.E.2d 301, 302 (1988)).
Starting with Code § 19.2-318, its provisions, in relevant
part, state: "From a judgment for any civil contempt of court an
appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals. A writ of error
shall lie from the Court of Appeals to a judgment for criminal
contempt of court." The version of this statute in effect prior
to the creation of the Court of Appeals in 1984 provided in
pertinent part: "To a judgment for any civil or criminal
contempt of court a writ of error shall lie from the Supreme
Court of Virginia." Code § 19.2-318 (1984).