Present: All the Justices
[…] Spinner, Record No. 1004-99-2, slip op. at *5 (Oct.
19, 1999). It appears, however, that the issue of appellate
jurisdiction was not raised in those cases.
7
In this case, Jenkins asked the circuit court to enforce
its own order through the use of the court's inherent contempt
power. See Wells, 62 Va. (21 Gratt.) at 503. There are certain
statutes, however, that address the power of contempt in
specific situations. See, e.g., Code § 2.2-2635 ("Any person
failing to comply with [a subpoena duces tecum] shall be subject
to punishment for contempt by the court issuing the subpoena.");
Code § 3.2-4726 ("All parties disobeying the orders or subpoenas
of the Commissioner [of Agriculture and Consumer Affairs] are
guilty of contempt and shall be certified to an appropriate
court for punishment."); Code § 8.01-407(A) ("Failure to respond
to [a summons to testify] shall be punishable by the court in
which the proceeding is pending as for contempt."); Code § 16.1-
252(J) ("Violation of any [preliminary removal] order [in cases
19
For these reasons, we hold that the Court is without
jurisdiction to hear this appeal. We will therefore dismiss the
appeal.
Dismissed.
of child abuse or neglect] issued pursuant to this section shall