Present: All the Justices
[…] to a judgment for criminal contempt of court." (Emphasis
added.)
In addition, as noted by Jenkins, Code § 19.2-319 utilizes
the same phrase in authorizing a court to postpone execution of
a "judgment for any civil or criminal contempt." Obviously,
postponement of a judgment refusing to hold a person in civil or
criminal contempt is unnecessary. Moreover, the General
Assembly has used the phrase "judgment for" in many instances
throughout the Code in which the phrase can only mean a judgment
awarding a certain type of relief. See, e.g., Code § 8.01-38.1
(if punitive damages award is above statutory cap, trial judge
is required to "enter judgment for such damages in the maximum
amount provided by this section"); Code § 8.01-446 (requiring
circuit court clerks to docket "any judgment for a specific
amount of money"); Code § 8.01-460 (stating that a "judgment for
support and maintenance" of a spouse or children is a lien on
the obligor's real estate). "It is a common canon of statutory