COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] another. Again, we disagree.
When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal
in a criminal case, this Court views the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Higginbotham v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). The
trial court's judgment will not be set aside unless it appears
that the judgment is plainly wrong or without supporting
evidence. See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).
Code § 18.2-456(5) permits a court to punish summarily for
contempt for the "[d]isobedience or resistance of . . . [any]
person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the
court." The inability to obey a court order may be a complete
defense. See Laing v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 511, 514, 137 S.E.2d
896, 899 (1964). However, because inability to comply is a
defense under Virginia law, an accused bears the burden of
presenting evidence of such an inability. See, e.g., In re