Justin M. Ellis (Steven F. Molo; Martin V. Totaro; MoloLamken,
[…] us, that Mrs. Amos lacked the opportunity to object to the summary contempt finding at the time
it was made. Therefore, by operation of Code § 8.01-384(A), the absence of an objection does
not prejudice her on appeal.
1
According to her pleadings, Mrs. Amos was released after seven hours of confinement.
-4-
Rule 5A:18 provides that “[n]o ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis
for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling,
except for good cause shown or to enable the Court of Appeals to attain the ends of justice.”
Code § 8.01-384(A) operates in conjunction with this rule. This statute provides, in relevant
part, that “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the
absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal.” The rule and the
statute are complementary: Rule 5A:18 presupposes an opportunity to object “at the time of the
ruling or order” and Code § 8.01-384(A) expressly provides that where the party does not have