Felecia Amos v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Similarly, Amos might be held in indirect contempt following notice and the opportunity to be heard, as required by the Due Process Clause and precedent from the Supreme Court of Virginia. -9- trial court. Without such an additional step, beyond the mere filing of the motion for reconsideration, the Court concluded that the motion did not fall within the strictures of Code § 8.01-384(A). That statute provides in relevant part that “[n]o party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court.” (Emphasis added). In other words, in the wake of Brandon, merely filing a motion for the court to reconsider its ruling in time for corrective action is not sufficient if the reconsideration motion is the first time a litigant raises a particular argument or objection; an additional step must be taken to make sure that this motion is “known to the court.” 10 Amos did not seek to place her motion on the docket or otherwise make it known to the trial court. At first blush, Brandon may appear controlling. In my view, that is not so, for two reasons. First, Code § 8.01-384(A) provides that “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal.” The majority holds that the record does not show that Amos was prevented from speaking following the court’s announcement that she was being held in contempt. I read the record differently. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court dismissed the rule to show cause filed by the Commonwealth. The court then stated that it was “not through.” The court summoned Amos to come up and noted that “what we do have is a . . . situation that this Court does not take 10 On one reading, Code § 8.01-384(A) assumes that the act of filing objections or a motion for reconsideration, without more, makes the objection or motion known to the trial court. The statute provides that “[a]rguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.” (Emphasis added). The statute does not expressly require a litigant to place the motion or objection on the docket to make it known to the trial court. Such a reading of the statute, however, is foreclosed by the holding in Brandon. - 10 - lightly.”