Felecia Amos v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In our view, the immediacy of summary contempt is analogous to these situations. -7- We further note that Brandon did not involve a situation in which the trial court failed to afford the appellant an opportunity to contemporaneously object. Instead, the litigant in Brandon simply missed her first opportunity to object and then sought to make up lost ground by asking the court to reconsider. Therefore, the Court in Brandon had no occasion to construe the language from Code § 8.01-384(A) at issue here, namely, that an appellant shall not be prejudiced on appeal when that litigant “[had] no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it [was] made.” It is noteworthy that, in quoting from Code § 8.01-384(A) in Brandon, the Supreme Court specifically omitted the language above by inserting ellipses where this language appears. ___ Va. at ___, 736 S.E.2d at 696. Nor was Brandon a summary contempt case.