Felecia Amos v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The court then stated that: I can’t think of any more interruption of justice than what you have done deliberately in this courtroom. And the Court finds you in contempt of court. You’re sentenced to jail for ten days. Remand her into custody, Sheriff. THE COURT: Call the next case. (Whereupon, the proceedings at 11:00 a.m. were concluded). Unsurprisingly, Amos did not object at the time. As I read this record, and applying the plain language of Code § 8.01-384(A), Amos had “no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made,” and, therefore, “the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice [her] . . . on appeal.” Neither Brandon nor Ohree address that portion of the statute and, therefore, do not control. Applying procedural default in this circumstance is problematic for a second reason.