Davis v. Fairfax County, No. 081825 (Va. Oct. 29, 2008) (footnote added). Based on the Supreme
[…] animals and in allowing the County to present evidence of those costs one week after the finding
of her unfitness. Thus, we affirm.
Affirmed.
- 13 -
Powell, J., concurring.
I concur with the majority opinion. I write separately to address the issue raised in the
first assignment of error regarding the effect of a nonsuit.
Citing Lewis v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services, 50 Va. App. 160, 647
S.E.2d 511 (2007), the majority holds that following a nonsuit in the circuit court, the County
properly refiled its new suit in the district court. I believe Lewis was wrongly decided.
Code § 8.01-380 provides:
After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or
against the same party shall be had in any other court than that in
which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without
jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown
for proceeding in another court . . . .
The majority in Lewis concluded that the interplay of Virginia’s system of de novo
appeals and nonsuits effectively “nullif[ies] the entire suit [on appeal] as if it never existed in
either court.” Lewis, 50 Va. App. at 167, 647 S.E.2d at 514. Thus, in circumstances where the
circuit court’s jurisdiction is derivative, a refiled suit must return to the court that had original
jurisdiction. The majority relied on Thomas Gemmell, Inc. v. Svea Fire & Life Insurance Co.,
166 Va. 95, 184 S.E. 457 (1936), for this proposition. For two reasons, I believe that the Lewis
panel misconstrued Gemmell.
First, the Lewis panel’s reading of the statute is strained. “The applicable statutory
language quoted in Code § 8.01-380(A) is clear and unambiguous and, therefore, we apply its
plain meaning.” Conner v. Rose, 252 Va. 57, 58, 471 S.E.2d 478, 479 (1996). Code
§ 8.01-380(A) clearly states that “no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the
same party shall be had in any other court than that in which the nonsuit was taken.” (Emphasis
added). Thus, when a nonsuit is taken in circuit court, the statute by its terms requires that the
case be refiled in circuit court. The only caveat is if the circuit court is without jurisdiction;
- 14 -