Dolores Davis v. County of Fairfax
[…] The majority relied on Thomas Gemmell, Inc. v. Svea Fire & Life Insurance Co., 166 Va. 95, 184 S.E. 457 (1936), for this proposition. For two reasons, I believe that the Lewis panel misconstrued Gemmell. First, the Lewis panel’s reading of the statute is strained. “The applicable statutory language quoted in Code § 8.01-380(A) is clear and unambiguous and, therefore, we apply its plain meaning.” Conner v. Rose, 252 Va. 57, 58, 471 S.E.2d 478, 479 (1996). Code § 8.01-380(A) clearly states that “no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any other court than that in which the nonsuit was taken.” (Emphasis added). Thus, when a nonsuit is taken in circuit court, the statute by its terms requires that the case be refiled in circuit court.