Dolores Davis v. County of Fairfax
[…] Thus, we affirm. Affirmed. - 13 - Powell, J., concurring. I concur with the majority opinion. I write separately to address the issue raised in the first assignment of error regarding the effect of a nonsuit. Citing Lewis v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services, 50 Va. App. 160, 647 S.E.2d 511 (2007), the majority holds that following a nonsuit in the circuit court, the County properly refiled its new suit in the district court. I believe Lewis was wrongly decided. Code § 8.01-380 provides: After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any other court than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown for proceeding in another court . . . . The majority in Lewis concluded that the interplay of Virginia’s system of de novo appeals and nonsuits effectively “nullif[ies] the entire suit [on appeal] as if it never existed in either court.” Lewis, 50 Va.