Dolores Davis v. County of Fairfax
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in holding per the statute, before that hearing had concluded, that appellant would be responsible for those expenses and allowing the County to present evidence of the amount of those expenses at a second hearing held one week later. These rulings amounted to a variance in the order of proof and a brief continuance, neither of which constituted an abuse of the trial court’s discretion on the facts of this case. Cf. Code § 3.1-796.115(C) (“The procedure for appeal and trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors.”); Code § 19.2-295.1 (providing that “[i]n cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of . . . a Class 1 misdemeanor, or upon a finding in the trial de novo of an appealed misdemeanor conviction that the defendant is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, a - 12 - separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held . . . before the same jury” (emphasis added)). II. We uphold the circuit court’s ruling that the County properly refiled its petition in district court and that the timing of the refiling of that petition was not fatal to the district court’s acquisition of jurisdiction.