Carol Mosca v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We hold that, under this standard, the trial court’s error in the case at bar was not harmless. We cannot say that it “plainly appears from the record” that the application of the incorrect standard of proof did not affect the verdict. See id. Code § 3.2-6565 provides that certain officials may impound an animal pursuant to Code § 3.2-6569 when the official “finds that an apparent violation of this chapter has rendered an animal in such a condition as to constitute a direct and immediate threat to its life, safety or health that the owner or custodian has failed to remedy.” Code § 3.2-6569(A) authorizes officials to “lawfully seize and impound any animal that has been abandoned, has been cruelly treated, or is suffering from an apparent violation of this chapter that has rendered the animal in such a condition as to constitute a direct and immediate threat to its life, safety or health.” The evidence against appellant in this case was underwhelming.