Carol Mosca v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, we hold that appellant’s argument is not barred by the invited error doctrine. B. Merits We hold that the trial court erred in applying the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof in the instant case. Appellant was tried under Code § 3.2-6569. Code § 3.2-6569(E) provides: “The procedure for appeal and trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors. . . . The Commonwealth shall be required to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.” Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, the trial court erred in applying the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof. We also hold that the trial court’s error was not harmless. First, we recognize that the error in this case is non-constitutional.