by the Court of Appeals.” Settle v. Commonwealth, No. 100520 (Va. Apr. 7, 2010). The
[…] large and two counts of inadequate care of companion animals. Three of the dogs were deemed
dangerous pursuant to Code § 3.1-796.93:1, and all of the dogs were placed in an animal shelter.
This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
I.
We first address the issue of the forfeiture of the dogs.
It is well established that the “Court of Appeals of Virginia is a court of limited
jurisdiction. Unless a statute confers jurisdiction in this Court, we are without power to review
an appeal.” Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v. LMI Ins. Co., 22 Va. App. 595, 599, 471 S.E.2d
827, 829 (1996) (citation omitted).
Code § 17.1-406(A) provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party
may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . .
any final conviction in a circuit court of . . . a crime.” The
statutory language is restrictive, limiting the Court of Appeals’
appellate jurisdiction to appeals from final criminal convictions
and from action on motions filed and disposed of while the trial
court retains jurisdiction over the case.
Commonwealth v.