COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not violate Code § 19.2-294 because those convictions occurred
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
as part of the same prosecution as her convictions for failure
to provide care for those animals. We also hold that her
convictions for cruelty to animals after she already had been
convicted for failure to provide care for those animals did not
violate double jeopardy prohibitions because the offenses are
not the same and the failure to care offense is not lesser
included in the cruelty offense. Thus, we affirm the challenged
convictions.
A.
CODE § 19.2-294
Code § 19.2-294 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the
same act be a violation of two or more statutes . . . ,
conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a
prosecution or proceeding under the other or others." The
purpose of this code section is to "prevent[] the Commonwealth
from 'subjecting an accused to the hazards of vexatious,
multiple prosecutions.' By its terms, the statute does not
apply to simultaneous prosecutions, because only a prior