COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -3-
to subsection (C) of Code § 18.2-460 was ambiguous and that “there [was] no way to determine
that an alleged [felony] violation [was] unmistakably within subsection (C) and not within
subsection (A) or (B)” of Code § 18.2-460. The circuit court denied appellant’s motion to amend
the indictment to charge misdemeanor obstruction of justice. At trial it instructed the jury, at
appellant’s request, that misdemeanor obstruction of justice, defined in Code § 18.2-460(B), was
a lesser-included offense of Code § 18.2-460(C).
This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Code § 19.2-294
Appellant contends that his prosecution for felony obstruction of justice in the circuit
court was barred by Code § 19.2-294, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the same act be
a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to
a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.”
Appellant’s argument is without merit. Code § 19.2-294 is applicable only where the
same act is prosecuted successively under two or more statutes. Slater v. Commonwealth, 15
Va. App. 593, 595, 425 S.E.2d 816, 817 (1993). Here, the bill of particulars provided by the