Donald William Hall, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] B. Code § 19.2-294 Appellant also contends the trial court erred in finding that Code § 19.2-294 did not bar his prosecution for felony eluding due to his prior conviction of reckless driving arising from the same incident. “‘In reviewing a double jeopardy claim, or a claim based on statutory interpretation, this Court shall conduct a de novo review.’” Tharrington v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 704, 710, 715 S.E.2d 388, 390 (2011) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 446, 455, 703 S.E.2d 259, 263 (2011)). Code § 19.2-294 provides, in relevant part: If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. “‘Like the Fifth Amendment bar of former jeopardy, Code § 19.2-294 prevents the Commonwealth from subjecting an accused to the hazards of vexatious, multiple prosecutions.’” Londono v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 377, 393, 579 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2003) (quoting Phillips v.