as we must since it was the prevailing party’” in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60
[…] A stop followed by an “attempt[] to escape or elude such
law-enforcement officer” does not necessarily render the behavior a misdemeanor under Code
§ 46.2-817(A), however. Eluding a police officer by driving a vehicle “in a willful and wanton
disregard” of a signal to stop or eluding a police officer by “attempt[ing] to escape or elude such
law-enforcement officer” by foot or by a vehicle constitutes a misdemeanor offense only if the
disregard of the signal to stop does not “interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person.” Code § 46.2-817(B). When the accused drives
a “motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of [a] signal so as to interfere with or
endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person, [he or she] is guilty
of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 46.2-817(B). Thus, a difference between misdemeanor eluding and
felony eluding is that the felony offense requires sufficient proof that the defendant’s behavior
-5-
“interfere[d] with or endanger[ed] the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle” or