as we must since it was the prevailing party’” in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60
[…] (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502
(2008). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to
resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from
basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. To the extent that this appeal presents a
question of statutory interpretation, this Court will review the statute de novo. See, e.g.,
Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 542, 548, 738 S.E.2d 525, 528 (2013) (citations
omitted).
Code § 46.2-817(A), the misdemeanor eluding statute, provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
Any person who, having received a visible signal from any
law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives
such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal
or who attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer
whether on foot, in the vehicle, or by any other means, is guilty of
a Class 2 misdemeanor.
-4-
By contrast, Code § 46.2-817(B), the felony eluding statute, provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from
any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such
signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6
felony.
In this case, to determine whether sufficient evidence supports appellant’s felony eluding
conviction, we need only look to Code § 46.2-817(B). Appellant contends that because he
initially stopped by pulling the vehicle into the parking lot of the 7-Eleven, the fact that he