granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Peake v. Commonwealth,
[…] either the defendant himself was in danger or the potential of other individuals from the residential
area. We are not arguing that the officer was endangered.”
-2-
The trial court took the matter under advisement. Before sentencing, the trial judge stated
that he found appellant “guilty as charged of evading and eluding a police officer, a felony.” An
appeal to this Court followed. Following oral argument, this Court ordered the parties to submit a
supplemental brief discussing whether or not “a person,” as contemplated in Code § 46.2-817(B),
includes the defendant (appellant) himself.
II.
ANALYSIS
Code § 46.2-817(B) reads, in pertinent part:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from
any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such
signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Here, appellant argues that his actions did not actually endanger “a person” or the operation of
the law enforcement vehicle and that, therefore, the evidence is insufficient to sustain his
conviction. We disagree because appellant clearly endangered himself during his vehicular
flight.