Phelps v. Com.
[…] Phelps v. Com.

PRESENT: All the Justices HARLAN ANTHONY PHELPS, S/K/A HARLAN ANTHONY PHELPS, II OPINION BY JUSTICE S. BERNARD GOODWYN v. Record No. 070399 January 11, 2008 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA In this appeal of a judgment from the Court of Appeals, we consider whether a defendant is “a person” as that term is used in Code § 46.2-817(B), a penal statute. The statute states in relevant part: B. Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Harlan Anthony Phelps was tried upon an indictment charging him with a felony of eluding and endangerment in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-817(B). At trial, Phelps moved to strike the Commonwealth's evidence, claiming that his actions did not interfere with or endanger a law enforcement vehicle or endanger a person, as required by Code § 46.2-817(B). Phelps was found guilty in a bench trial and sentenced to five years imprisonment, with two years suspended. The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction in a published opinion. Phelps v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 265, 639 S.E.2d 689 (2007). Phelps appeals.