Phelps v. Com.
[…] See e.g., Code § 46.2-357(B)(2) (driving must endanger “the life, limb, or property of another”); Code § 46.2-865.1(A) (defendant is liable under the statute when he: “1. Causes serious bodily injury to another person who is not involved [in reckless driving during a vehicular race]; or 2. Causes the death of another person”); Code § 46.2-868.1(A)(ii) (defendant is guilty of aggressive driving if he is “a hazard to another person or commits an offense in clause (i) with the intent to harass, intimidate, injure or obstruct another person”). The legislature’s use of “a person” rather than “another” is, therefore, highly probative of its intent to include the defendant within the protected class of § 46.2- 817(B). 4 Phelps, after receiving visible and audible signals from a police officer, disregarded those emergency signals.