Phelps v. Com.
[…] Id. Because the term “a person” means any individual human being, the term encompasses the entire universe of people, including the defendant. There is no authority for excluding the defendant from that universe. If the legislature had intended to exclude the defendant from the class of persons whose endangerment is prohibited by Code § 46.2-817(B), the legislature would have said so.* * When the General Assembly intends that the conduct or harm be directed at or applied to another, it clearly knows how to express that intent. See e.g., Code § 46.2-357(B)(2) (driving must endanger “the life, limb, or property of another”); Code § 46.2-865.1(A) (defendant is liable under the statute when he: “1. Causes serious bodily injury to another person who is not involved [in reckless driving during a vehicular race]; or 2. Causes the death of another person”); Code § 46.2-868.1(A)(ii) (defendant is guilty of aggressive driving if he is “a hazard to another person or commits an offense in clause (i) with the intent to harass, intimidate, injure or obstruct another person”).