COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant did not reasonably believe he was being pursued by anyone “other than a law-enforcement
officer” when he refused to comply with Ford’s visual and audible signals to stop during the car
chase.
- 16 -
actions” and the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of guilt under either.22 Although
neither party, nor the trial court, spent much time addressing this charge below, the Commonwealth
conceded error in its appellate brief and asks this Court to reverse Via’s conviction.23
At the outset, this Court agrees that subsection (E) of Code § 18.2-460 does not support a
conviction for obstruction under the circumstances of this case. That section applies only when a
person “intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully
arresting him, with or without a warrant . . . .” Code § 18.2-460(E).24 Here, Ford testified that he
did not have probable cause to arrest appellant when first speaking with him at the McDonald’s,
particularly given that appellant had provided a false name inconsistent with the name under which
his outstanding warrants were listed. Thus, none of the facts presented can support a finding of guilt
under subsection (E) as a matter of law.
Next, regarding subsection (D), both parties assert that the evidence does not support a
finding of guilt as a matter of law because appellant’s false statements were made while Ford was
investigating appellant’s outstanding warrant rather than “a crime by another.” Code § 18.2-460(D)
makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person to “knowingly and willfully make[] any materially
false statement or representation to a law-enforcement officer . . . who is in the course of conducting
22
Notwithstanding its decision to resolve this issue on the merits, this Court notes that
appellant’s arguments before the trial court were not made with the same level of specificity and
clarity as the arguments he makes on appeal.
23
Consistent with the language of Code § 18.2-460(A), the trial court found, without
explanation, that appellant “without just cause, [did] knowingly obstruct a law-enforcement officer
in the performance of duties as such, or fail[ed] or refuse[d] to cease such obstruction without just
cause when requested to do so, as charged in the warrant.” See Code § 18.2-460(A).
24
Code § 18.2-460(E) further provides that “intentionally preventing or attempting to
prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies
physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest
. . . .” At no point prior to finding appellant hiding in the treehouse did Ford or any other law
enforcement officer either apply physical force to effectuate appellant’s arrest or communicate to
appellant that he was under arrest.
- 17 -