COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -7-
incredible.”’” Hammer v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 225, 239 (2022) (quoting Lambert v.
Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 740, 759 (2019)).13 “In conducting our analysis, we are mindful that
‘determining the credibility of the witnesses and the weight afforded the testimony of those
witnesses are matters left to the trier of fact, who has the ability to hear and see them as they
testify.’” Raspberry v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 19, 29 (2019) (quoting Miller v.
Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 527, 536 (2015)).
To obtain a conviction under Code § 46.2-817(B), the Commonwealth had to prove that
appellant, after receiving “a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his
motor vehicle to a stop[,]” defied that command by driving his vehicle “in a willful and wanton
disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement
vehicle or endanger a person . . . .” See also Coleman v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 19, 24
(2008). On appeal, appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to
prove each of those elements.14
A. Visual or audible signal to stop