COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not establish that he received Ford’s signal, nor did it establish that he drove in a willful or wanton
manner that endangered a person.
9
Shortly before this incident, appellant had knowingly walked away from a drug treatment
program despite being fully aware that doing so would violate the terms of a court order and could
result in a warrant for his arrest. Appellant testified that he did not believe there would be a warrant
for his absconding, but did not explain why he thought so.
10
The final sentence of Code § 46.2-817(B) states that “[i]t shall be an affirmative
defense to a charge of a violation of this subsection if the defendant shows he reasonably
believed he was being pursued by a person other than a law-enforcement officer.”
-5-
Before ruling, the trial court noted that “a lot of this . . . turn[ed] on [appellant’s]
credibility.” Pointing to appellant’s prior convictions for crimes involving moral turpitude, the
trial court generally described appellant as “[s]omebody who[’s] going to look [the trial court] in