COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the posted speed limit by more than 20 miles per hour, keeping ahead of Ford even as he accelerated
beyond 100 miles per hour. In addition, the trial court specifically noted the presence of other
vehicles on the road and “how fast the trees on the side were going by.” On those facts, the trial
court could reasonably conclude that appellant’s conduct endangered himself, Deputy Ford,
Whitney, and other motorists on the road.18
II. Affirmative Defense
Next, appellant asserts the trial court erred in convicting him of felony eluding despite the
affirmative defense provided in Code § 46.2-817(B). That statute expressly creates an affirmative
defense to felony eluding “if the defendant shows he reasonably believed he was being pursued
by a person other than a law-enforcement officer.” Code § 46.2-817(B). Notwithstanding that
provision, this Court finds that the trial court did not err in convicting appellant of felony eluding
under Code § 46.2-817(B).
It is well established that “the burden is on the Commonwealth to prove every essential