COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MATTHEW SHANE PHILLIPS
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 1980-97-3 JUDGE SAM W. COLEMAN III
JUNE 30, 1998
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF RUSSELL COUNTY
Donald A. McGlothlin, Jr., Judge
Thomas R. Scott, Jr. (Street, Street, Street,
Scott & Bowman, on briefs), for appellant.
Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney
General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
The sole issue in this appeal is whether appellant's
prosecution in circuit court for two felony charges of
distributing marijuana on school property was barred under the
provisions of Code § 19.2-294 due to two prior convictions in
general district court for distributing marijuana, which
convictions were based on the same acts. Code § 19.2-294
provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the same act be a violation
of two or more statutes . . . conviction under one of such
statutes . . . shall be a bar to prosecution or proceeding under
the other."
Matthew Phillips was charged with feloniously distributing
marijuana on school property (two counts), in violation of Code
§ 18.2-255.2. A week later, Phillips was charged with
distributing less than one-half ounce of marijuana (two counts),