Present: All the Justices
[…] that Phillips serve twelve months in jail.
Phillips noted an appeal of the felony convictions to the
Court of Appeals. In a published opinion, a panel of the Court
of Appeals affirmed the convictions, holding that when felony
and misdemeanor charges are brought at separate times, they
nevertheless are part of a single prosecution if the cases are
heard in a single, evidentiary hearing. Phillips v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 674, 680-81, 500 S.E.2d 848, 851
2
(1998). We awarded this appeal after the Court of Appeals
denied Phillips' petition for a rehearing en banc.
Code § 19.2-294 provides, in relevant part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more
statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or
more statutes and also one or more ordinances,
conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances
shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under
the other or others.
Phillips first argues that, under the language of Code
§ 19.2-294, his convictions in the general district court barred
any further "proceeding" arising out of the same acts, including
the later indictments and hearings in the circuit court on the
felony charges.