dissenting.
[…] See Hall v. Commonwealth, 14 *554Va. App. 892, 903, 421 S.E.2d 455, 462 (1992) (en banc) (Koontz, C. J., dissenting).
Over 100 years ago this Court held that the conviction of Mary Arrington for the sale of “ardent spirits” without a license was not barred by her prior conviction for the sale of that same alcohol on a Sunday. The Court reasoned that Arrington’s one act of selling alcohol violated two separate statutes. Arrington v. Commonwealth, 87 Va. 96, 100, 12 S.E. 224, 225-26 (1890).
Subsequently, the General Assembly enacted the original version of Code § 19.2-294 (§ 4775 of the Code of 1919), which provided in pertinent part: “If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, ... a prosecution or proceeding under one . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution under the other or others.” Thereafter, this statute was amended and now provides: “If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.” (Emphasis added.)
In Owens v.