BACKGROUND
[…] *458 Code § 19.2-29í
Standard of Review
Appellant also contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because he was twice tried and convicted for the same act. He argues his convictions violate the statutory bar against double prosecution.
As previously noted, in considering a claim based on statutory interpretation, this Court conducts a de novo review. See Dalo, 37 Va.App. at 164-65, 554 S.E.2d at 709.
Code § 19.2-294 states, in relevant part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.8
“Although the language of [this statute] does not state that it provides a defense of former jeopardy, ‘it amounts to such a defense in purpose and desired effect.’ ” Londono v. Commonwealth, 40 Va.App. 377, 393, 579 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2003) (quoting Epps v.