BACKGROUND
[…] Next, each act had a distinct victim. The victim of driving under the influence was the Commonwealth. The victim of manslaughter was Ronald White.
Finally, the nature of the act specific to each prosecution is distinct. Appellant’s act of driving with a blood alcohol concentration of at least .15 but not more than .20 predicated his conviction and sentencing for driving under the influence. In the conviction order for driving under the influence, it is clear that appellant was convicted under Code § 18.2-266(i), “while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”