Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 299, 307, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (19
[…] Commonwealth, 11 Va.App. 649, 652, 400 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1991).
A conviction for common law involuntary manslaughter requires proof of an accidental death proximately caused by an act of criminal negligence. Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 240, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992); see Dalo v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 156, 167, 554 S.E.2d 705, 710 (2001), aff'd, 264 Va. 431, 570 S.E.2d 840 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 924, 123 S.Ct. 1594, 155 L.Ed.2d 316 (2003). A conviction for aggravated involuntary manslaughter as defined in Code § 18.2-36.1(B) requires proof of an accidental death proximately caused by an act of criminal negligence “resulting from] driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto.” Code § 18.2-36.1; Dalo, 37 Va.App. at 167 n. 6, 554 S.E.2d at 710 n. 6 (noting that a conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), which requires proof that “the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,” requires proof of criminal negligence).