Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 299, 307, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (19
[…] Cf. Phillips v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 548, 553, 514 S.E.2d 340, 343 (1999) (recognizing legislature knows difference between “prosecution” and “conviction” by noting former jeopardy provisions of Code § 19.2-294 provide that “[i]f the same act be a violation of two or more statutes ..., conviction under one of such statutes ... shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others” and holding that “if the legislature had intended that the statutory bar apply to ... felony cases [tried] in the circuit court [after the resolution in district court of misdemeanor charges arising out of the same act], it would have provided that a conviction for a criminal offense arising out