Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 299, 307, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (19
[…] Dab, 37 Va.App. at 163, 554 S.E.2d at 708 (quoting Garrett v. United States, 471 U.S. 773, 778-79, 105 S.Ct. 2407, 2411, 85 L.Ed.2d 764 (1985) (quoting Albrecht v. United States, 273 U.S. 1, 11, 47 S.Ct. 250, 254, 71 L.Ed. 505 (1927))).
Here, the language used in Code § 18.2-36.1(C) expresses the legislature’s intent in defining the statutory crime of aggravated involuntary manslaughter. Subsection (C) states that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute.” Code § 18.2-36.1(C) (emphasis added). This language is subject to multiple interpretations, all of which are consistent with one another but which do not include an expression of intent to override traditional double jeopardy principles.