published opinion, Payne v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 120, 661
[…] because of her “irrational and erratic” behavior. After she
left work, whiskey kept there was found to be missing. Payne
admitted that she was “doing shots” of liquor the entire day of
her accident, and immediately before and after Payne hit Patel,
an eyewitness observed Payne driving erratically. Thus, the
Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to support the trial
court’s finding that Payne was intoxicated when she hit Patel,
and, accordingly, Payne’s conviction for aggravated involuntary
manslaughter is affirmed.
15
Payne was also convicted of felony “hit and run” under Code
§ 46.2-894, which provides in part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
in which a person is killed or injured or in which an
attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged
shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the
accident as possible . . . .
. . . .
Any person convicted of a violation of this
section is guilty of (i) a Class 5 felony if the
accident results in injury to or the death of any
person . . . .
In addressing a predecessor statute to Code § 46.2-894, this
Court stated the following in regards to the elements of the
crime of “hit and run”:
Knowledge necessarily is an essential element of the
crime. This does not mean that the person should have