published opinion, Payne v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 120, 661
[…] multiple punishments in this instance. The Commonwealth further
6
states that convictions under felony murder and aggravated
involuntary manslaughter require proof of different elements,
and do not violate the prohibition against double jeopardy. We
agree with the Commonwealth.
Resolution of the issue concerning whether the multiple
punishments imposed upon the defendant are proper requires a
determination of what punishments the legislature intended to
impose. In making such a determination, we must first examine
the statutes under which the defendant was convicted.
Code § 18.2-36.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the
influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv)
of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially
similar thereto unintentionally causes the death of
another person, shall be guilty of involuntary
manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was
so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of
aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony
punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than
one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be
a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
C. The provisions of this section shall not preclude
prosecution under any other homicide statute. This
section shall not preclude any other revocation or
suspension required by law. The driver’s license of
any person convicted under this section shall be
revoked pursuant to subsection B of § 46.2-391.
Code § 18.2-33, entitled “Felony homicide defined; punishment,”
provides as follows:
7
The killing of one accidentally, contrary to the
intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of
some felonious act other than those specified in
§§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32 is murder of the second degree
and is punishable by confinement in a state
correctional facility for not less than five years nor
more than forty years.
This Court must determine the General Assembly’s intent
from the words contained in the statutes. Washington v.
Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310, 313 (2006).
Clearly, the language in Code § 18.2-36.1(C) stating that “[t]he
provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under
any other homicide statute” expresses the legislative intent for
multiple punishments. Code § 18.2-36.1(C) does not make an
exception for a prosecution under a statute that was previously
a common law crime. Code § 18.2-33 is a homicide statute; it
defines the elements and states the punishment for felony
homicide.