trial court.” Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). So
[…] where the statutes at issue punish separate offenses arising out of the same course of conduct,
demonstrating a legislative intent to authorize cumulative punishments, imposition of separate
punishments for each offense does not offend the double jeopardy prohibition against multiple
punishments. Id. In applying the Blockburger rule, we consider “the offenses charged in the
abstract, without referring to the particular facts of the case under review.” Coleman, 261 Va. at
200, 539 S.E.2d at 734 (citing Blythe, 222 Va. at 726-27, 284 S.E.2d at 798-99).
A conviction under Code § 18.2-33, felony homicide, punishable as second-degree
murder, requires proof that the accused unintentionally killed a person “while in the prosecution
of some felonious act other than those specified in [Code] §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32.” 2 A
conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), aggravated involuntary manslaughter, however, requires
proof that the accused unintentionally caused the death of a person while “driving under the
influence” of an intoxicant and that her conduct was “so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show