trial court.” Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). So
[…] punishments. Id. In applying the Blockburger rule, we consider “the offenses charged in the
abstract, without referring to the particular facts of the case under review.” Coleman, 261 Va. at
200, 539 S.E.2d at 734 (citing Blythe, 222 Va. at 726-27, 284 S.E.2d at 798-99).
A conviction under Code § 18.2-33, felony homicide, punishable as second-degree
murder, requires proof that the accused unintentionally killed a person “while in the prosecution
of some felonious act other than those specified in [Code] §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32.” 2 A
conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), aggravated involuntary manslaughter, however, requires
proof that the accused unintentionally caused the death of a person while “driving under the
influence” of an intoxicant and that her conduct was “so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show
a reckless disregard for human life.” Clearly, each offense requires proof of a fact which the
other does not. The felony homicide statute, Code § 18.2-33, unlike the aggravated involuntary
manslaughter statute, requires proof that the defendant was engaged in a felonious act at the time
of the unintended killing.