Payne v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. In applying the Blockburger rule, we consider “the offenses charged in the abstract, without referring to the particular facts of the case under review.” Coleman, 261 Va. at 200, 539 S.E.2d at 734 (citing Blythe, 222 Va. at 726-27, 284 S.E.2d at 798-99). A conviction under Code § 18.2-33, felony homicide, punishable as second-degree murder, requires proof that the accused unintentionally killed a person “while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in [Code] §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32.” 2 A conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), aggravated involuntary manslaughter, however, requires proof that the accused unintentionally caused the death of a person while “driving under the influence” of an intoxicant and that her conduct was “so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless