Mitchell T. Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 381, 403, 499 S.E.2d 22, 33 (1998) (quoting Bradshaw v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 484, 492, 323 S.E.2d 567, 572 (1984)). The trial court did not err in denying the motion to strike on this basis. In his brief, the defendant adds an argument that a conviction for aggravated sexual battery under Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(2) requires proof of one of three aggravating factors: (1) the complaining witness was at least 13 but less than 15 years of age; (2) the accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness; or (3) the accused used or threatened to use a dangerous weapon. The defendant did not make this argument at trial. “The Court of Appeals 1 The defendant concedes that the test of Blockburger v.