COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] resulted from rapes in violation of Calf. Code § 261(2), which
1
Code § 18.2-67.5:3(C) provides that, “[f]or purposes of
this section, prior convictions shall include (i) adult
convictions for felonies under the laws of any state or the
United States that are substantially similar to those listed in
- 4 -
prohibits “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a
person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . (2) [w]here it
is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or
fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of
another.” Virginia Code § 18.2-61 provides, in pertinent part,
that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining
witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act is
accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by
force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining
witness or another person, . . . he or she shall be guilty of
rape.”
We acknowledge that the Calf. Code § 261 proscribes acts
not embraced by Virginia’s statute; however, “‘only that
prohibition of the other state’s law under which the person was
convicted must substantially conform [to Code § 18.2-61].’”
Honaker v. Commonwealth, 19 Va.