Lawrence P. Medici v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Defendant further argues that the prior rape convictions were inadmissible because the California statute is not “substantially similar” to Code § 18.2-61. See Code § 18.2-67.5:3 1 ; Cox v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 328, 329-31, 411 S.E.2d 444, 445-46 (1991). In support of his assertion, he notes that Calf. Code § 261 criminalizes a range of conduct, including acts that are not violations of Virginia law. The record discloses that the prior convictions in issue resulted from rapes in violation of Calf. Code § 261(2), which 1 Code § 18.2-67.5:3(C) provides that, “[f]or purposes of this section, prior convictions shall include (i) adult convictions for felonies under the laws of any state or the United States that are substantially similar to those listed in - 4 - prohibits “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . (2) [w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of another.”