Lawrence P. Medici v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 261(2), which 1 Code § 18.2-67.5:3(C) provides that, “[f]or purposes of this section, prior convictions shall include (i) adult convictions for felonies under the laws of any state or the United States that are substantially similar to those listed in - 4 - prohibits “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . (2) [w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of another.” Virginia Code § 18.2-61 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape.” We acknowledge that the Calf. Code § 261 proscribes acts not embraced by Virginia’s statute; however, “‘only that prohibition of the other state’s law under which the person was convicted must substantially conform [to Code § 18.2-61].’” Honaker v. Commonwealth, 19 Va.