COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prior convictions as evidence that defendant committed the
instant offense.
Defendant further argues that the prior rape convictions
were inadmissible because the California statute is not
“substantially similar” to Code § 18.2-61. See Code
§ 18.2-67.5:3 1 ; Cox v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 328, 329-31, 411
S.E.2d 444, 445-46 (1991). In support of his assertion, he
notes that Calf. Code § 261 criminalizes a range of conduct,
including acts that are not violations of Virginia law.
The record discloses that the prior convictions in issue
resulted from rapes in violation of Calf. Code § 261(2), which
1
Code § 18.2-67.5:3(C) provides that, “[f]or purposes of
this section, prior convictions shall include (i) adult
convictions for felonies under the laws of any state or the
United States that are substantially similar to those listed in
- 4 -
prohibits “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a
person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . (2) [w]here it
is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force or
fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of
another.”