Jeffrey Lewis Haley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Commonwealth then moved to amend the indictments to allege offense dates of on or about March 3, 1999 through April 15, 2004. Appellant objected to this amendment. -3- The trial court offered appellant a continuance to remedy any unfair surprise caused by the change in offense dates, but appellant declined the offer of a continuance. ANALYSIS A) Amendments to the Indictments Appellant argues that the trial court erred in allowing amendments to the indictments related to the younger victim. We disagree. The plain language of Code §19.2-231 allows the trial judge discretion to amend indictments “at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.” The amendment of which appellant complains did not change the nature of the offenses because time is not of the essence of the offense charged in a statutory rape case in which the age of the victim is not in dispute. Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 362, 367, 349 S.E.2d 676, 679 (1986).