granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] Commonwealth, 272 Va. 31, 630 S.E.2d 291 (2006), for the proposition that the use of
constructive force to accomplish a sexual touching would support a finding of guilt under Code
§ 18.2-67.3(A)(2). The trial court held that J.A.’s mental incapacitation precluded him from
legally consenting to the touching of appellant’s intimate parts, and therefore appellant
constructively forced J.A. to touch appellant’s penis. The trial court convicted appellant of
aggravated sexual battery, and this appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
The trial court convicted appellant of aggravated sexual battery under Code
§ 18.2-67.3(A)(2), which states in pertinent part: “An accused shall be guilty of aggravated
sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is
-6-
accomplished through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
helplessness.” Code § 18.2-67.10(3) defines “mental incapacity” as the “condition of the
complaining witness existing at the time of an offense . . . which prevents the complaining
witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense