granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] it only required that the accused employ constructive force. Appellant argues that the trial court
erred when it found that under Martin, a showing that J.A. was mentally incapacitated was
evidence that appellant used constructive force.
- 12 -
In Martin, the defendant, “then fourteen years old, exposed his penis to the eight-year-old
victim, asked the victim to masturbate him and, following [the defendant’s] directions, the victim
complied.” Id. at 33, 630 S.E.2d at 291. The defendant was convicted of aggravated sexual
battery under subsection (A)(1) of Code § 18.2-67.3 based on his sexual abuse of the victim as
defined by the 2003 version of Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b). Id. at 34, 630 S.E.2d at 292. In 2003,
Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b) stated that sexual abuse occurred when “[t]he accused forces the
complaining witness to touch the accused’s, the witness’s own, or another person’s intimate parts
or material directly covering such intimate parts.” The defendant argued in Martin that the Code
required “an overt act of actual force and that, in the absence of such an act, [the defendant’s]
conviction [could not] be sustained.” 272 Va. at 34, 630 S.E.2d at 292. The Supreme Court