granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] constructively forced J.A. to touch appellant’s penis. The trial court convicted appellant of
aggravated sexual battery, and this appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
The trial court convicted appellant of aggravated sexual battery under Code
§ 18.2-67.3(A)(2), which states in pertinent part: “An accused shall be guilty of aggravated
sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is
-6-
accomplished through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
helplessness.” Code § 18.2-67.10(3) defines “mental incapacity” as the “condition of the
complaining witness existing at the time of an offense . . . which prevents the complaining
witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense
and about which the accused knew or should have known.” Appellant does not contest on appeal
that J.A.’s mental retardation prevented him from “understanding the nature or consequences of
the sexual act involved in such offense”; however, he denies on appeal that he knew or should
have known that J.A. was mentally incapacitated.
Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b) defines “sexual abuse” as “an act committed with the intent to
sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused forces the complaining
witness to touch the accused’s, the witness’s own, or another person’s intimate parts or material
directly covering such intimate parts.” (Emphasis added).
Appellant argues on appeal that the evidence at trial showed J.A. offered to touch
appellant’s intimate parts, and appellant merely acquiesced to this offer. Appellant argues that to
be guilty of aggravated sexual battery under Code § 18.2-67.3(A), appellant had to accomplish