COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
Rudolph Nathaniel White (appellant) appeals from his bench
trial conviction by the Circuit Court of York County (trial
court) for rape of a fourteen and one-half-year-old female
(complainant). Appellant admitted having sexual intercourse with
complainant at the time charged in the indictment but contended
that it was consensual. Because the trial court found that the
sexual act did not occur by force, the sole issue on appeal is
whether it occurred "through the use of [complainant's] mental
incapacity" in violation of Code § 18.2-61. For the reasons that
follow, we reverse.
Code § 18.2-61 provides in relevant part:
Rape.--A. If any person has sexual
intercourse with a complaining witness who
is not his or her spouse or causes a
complaining witness, whether or not his or
her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse
with any other person and such act is
accomplished (i) against the complaining
witness's will, by force, threat or
intimidation of or against the complaining
witness or another person, or (ii) through
the use of the complaining witness's mental
incapacity or physical helplessness, or
(iii) with a child under age thirteen as the
victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.
(Emphasis added.) The General Assembly has defined "mental
incapacity" as follows:
"Mental incapacity" means that condition of
the complaining witness existing at the time
of an offense under this article which
prevents the complaining witness from
understanding the nature or consequences of