COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (“In its role of judging witness credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the self-serving
testimony of the accused and to conclude that the accused is lying to conceal his guilt.”). The
trial court was entitled to accept the victim’s account and reject appellant’s testimony.
Accordingly, we will not disturb the trial court’s credibility determinations on appeal.
B. REQUISITE USE OF FORCE
Appellant also argues that, even if the touching was non-consensual, the Commonwealth
failed to demonstrate he used the required degree of force necessary for him to be convicted
under Code § 18.2-67.2.
“An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual penetration if he or she
penetrates the labia majora or anus of a complaining witness” and if “[t]he act is accomplished
against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental
incapacity 2 or physical helplessness.” Code § 18.2-67.2 (emphasis added). Here, the trial court
2
The Commonwealth asserts that the victim’s alleged mental incapacity, owing to her
intoxication on the night of September 30, 2006, provides an alternative basis upon which to