COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] married to the victims and that the victims were not emancipated. He argues that lack of
marriage and emancipation are elements of the crimes.
The offenses against C.M.K. occurred in 2004, when the statute read as follows:
Any person eighteen years of age or older who maintains a
custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of
eighteen . . . or who stands in loco parentis with respect to such
child and is not legally married to such child, and who, with
lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally [commits various
acts] . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-370.1 (2001). The crimes against C.L.K. occurred in 2008, after the statute was
amended. The statute in effect in 2008 states:
Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in
§ 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a
child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child
and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally [commits various acts] . . . shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-370.1. Therefore, the 2001 version of the statute applied in the case in which
C.M.K. was the victim and the 2008 version applied in the case in which C.L.K. was the victim.
In both versions of the statute, however, proof that the parties were not married is an element of
-4-