Pryor v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 1, 4, 628 S.E.2d 47, 48 (2006) (quoting Commonwealth v.
[…] App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387 (2003) (quoting Kelly v.
Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)).
Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii) states,
If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness,
whether or not his or her spouse, or causes a complaining witness,
whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse
with any other person and such act is accomplished . . . through the
use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
helplessness . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape.
appellant with violating Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii), which prohibits any person from having sexual
intercourse “through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
helplessness.”
-4-
Appellant first contends the Commonwealth failed to prove that appellant had sexual
intercourse with victim because there was insufficient proof that appellant penetrated victim.
“Penetration by a penis of a vagina is an essential element of the crime of rape.” Elam v.