COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] thereby making the witness the party's own." C. Friend, The Law
of Evidence in Virginia § 3-9 (4th ed. 1993) (citing Smith v.
Stanley, 114 Va. 117, 75 S.E. 742 (1912)). Defendant did not
avail himself of the opportunity to recall the victim and explore
this area once a foundation had been established. Therefore, we
affirm the trial court's ruling excluding the questions.
Defendant next asserts that a conviction for a previous
violent sexual felony should not have been admitted because the
Commonwealth had not complied with the notice requirements of
Code § 19.2-295.1. Code § 19.2-295.1 states in pertinent part:
The Commonwealth shall provide to the
defendant fourteen days prior to trial notice
of its intention to introduce evidence of the
defendant's prior criminal convictions. Such
notice shall include (i) the date of each
prior conviction, (ii) the name and
jurisdiction of the court where each prior
conviction was had, and (iii) each offense of
which he was convicted. Prior to
commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth
shall provide to the defendant photocopies of
certified copies of the defendant's prior
criminal convictions which it intends to
introduce at sentencing.
- 5 -
The Commonwealth sought to introduce the convictions in order to
prove defendant had been convicted of a previous violent sexual
offense within the past twenty years. In such circumstances,
defendant would receive a mandatory life sentence. See Code
§ 18.2-67.5:3.