COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the Commonwealth was limited by the hearsay rule to two "recent
complaint" witnesses (the mother and brother of the victim).
"As a general rule, a prior consistent statement of a
witness is inadmissible hearsay." Faison v. Hudson, 243 Va.
397, 404, 417 S.E.2d 305, 309 (1992). However, Virginia common
law permitted an exception to the general rule of exclusion to
admit into evidence recent complaints of rape or other sexual
abuse as corroborating evidence. Terry v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.
App. 627, 632-33, 484 S.E.2d 614, 616-17 (1997). The General
Assembly codified this exception when Code § 19.2-268.2 was
adopted in 1993, which provides that "in any prosecution for
criminal sexual assault . . ., the fact that the person injured
made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the
offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the
- 4 -
offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of
the complaining witness."
The plain language of the statute does not limit the number
of recent complaints that the Commonwealth may introduce into
evidence to corroborate the victim's testimony. There is also
no case law barring the Commonwealth from presenting more than
two corroborating witnesses.